QUESTION

My employer posted a job description for my position stating that I am going to be fired. This is hindering future opportunities for me, any help?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Current job posting for my position states that I am going to be fired (I still work there). I am currently seeking a new position but this posting has already hit all the major recruiters in my field and now I am having a hard time finding a new position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not slander or defamation if its in fact true. It possible there may be some other cause if the job posting names you by name such as "Manager position available. We are firing Jim Smith for stealing today. Apply now."
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 4:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters