QUESTION

My employer sent me an email accusing me of fraudulent activity and have blocked me from the weekly schedule to work. What is my recourse? How do

Asked on Feb 27th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am driver for GrubHub. Every Saturday drivers set their schedules for the week. Yesterday, GrubHub sent me an email accusing me of fraudulent activity because I receive the hourly pay (which they control and adjust) but don't do the number of deliveries. I spoke with them in the past, and told them, I have no way of controlling the offers that come. I resent being called a fraud. What recourse do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have no recourse. Tennessee follows the employment at will doctrine. Look it up on Google.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters