QUESTION

My employer told me if I resign she will ruin me. Further stating Sarasota is small and I would need to move.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I informed my boss I physically, mentally and emotionally couldnโ€™t put in another year at work. But said I would not leave the school in limbo and would help train someone and get the position situated. She then told me I need to give two years notice, which Iโ€™ve never heard of, she made it up. And further threatened, โ€œSarasota is small, i will ruin you. You will have to move.โ€ Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question actually is. While there is a threat - there is no action and defamation by definition described. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2018 at 7:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters