QUESTION

My ex accused me of fraud in ch 7 and US trustee filed adversary action. But they realize they have been duped and pulling back. What is my recourse?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My ex just wanted me to get into trouble so ex accused me of hiding assets from ch.7 bankruptcy trustee by providing information ex gained in separate family case hearing from me. Even though ex knew the money I received after bankruptcy case was legitimate gain after ch 7 filing therefore mine, ex lied to trustee it was from litigation settlement so trustee will come after me. They were facing deadline and had to file file adversary action against me without time to investigate because my ex made claim so close to deadline. Long story short, trustee does not think they have claim and case is going to close. In the reporting website DOJ even has the warning to deter some one like my ex. โ€œNo, you cannot be assured that your identity will be protected, but you can report fraud anonymously. Furthermore, you are not immune from suit either. If the debtor or the accused person is later acquitted in a criminal proceeding, you may be sued for malicious prosecutionโ€
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Congratulations on overcoming this hurdle.  I am not sure what your question is but I am a bankruptcy attorney and I handle matters like this frequently.  If you do wish to sue your ex, that is definitely something we can entertain.  However, just coming out of a bankruptcy, you should be aware that this file would be billed hourly and could not be a flat fee or contingency.  Please feel free to contact my firm and I if we can be of assistance.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2018 at 1:37 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters