QUESTION

My ex has posted to the "Public" audience on Facebook on four occasions derogatory and defaming information about me.

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
My ex has posted to the "Public" audience on Facebook on four occasions derogatory and defaming information about me. I have screen shots of all the posts made available to the "Public" audience. It is harmful, defamation of my character and has spread throughout my local LGBT community. She has been "monitoring" my Wall somehow and is what appears to be stalking my every move due to the details of her posts. I have reported the post to Facebook and haven''t heard anything back from them. I do not see a direct contact. Defamation of character could hurt my job and my reputation in the community. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
File a police report.  I see more of a criminal issue than a civil case.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters