QUESTION

My ex wife made up lies about me and has taken my child away from me for two years now. What recourse do I have since I have proven everything wrong?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
she stated some very hateful, revengeful thigns about me that I am a molestor and I have proven everyone wrong but this has damaged me greatly, especially with my son because he has been so brainwashed by this and I have't seen him for two years now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This begs the question of "proving everything wrong TO WHOM?" I am assuming that if you meant the court, the ex is being proscuted for perjury or incacerated, so no sure what you would expect to achieve beyond that. If you meant, "proven to yourself", then you will need to start with hiriinga family law lawyer to get judicial determinations of "lies"being told on you in court that caused the result you stated. Should you have further questions, or would like to retain our services, please feel free to call our office for a FREE consulation at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 7:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters