QUESTION

My ex-boyfriend emailed topless pictures of me to my entire class, friends and family after we had a bitter breakup.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
He is not a US citizen and did this while he was in his home country. After breakup, when he learnt that I had found someone else, he first sent my pics to my family and my boyfriend telling them about our intimate details and then also sent pictures and emails of intimate information to my entire class at college but in the emails he pretended it was not him but somebody else doing this. He also used mine and my mom's email and facebook accounts to send those to all friends and family. This took place over 2-3 days. After that he stopped as his revenge I think was done. He has not contacted me in any way in quiet sometime. What legal action can I take if ever he returns to the US? We are both above 18, even when the pictures were taken with my consent. He blamed me for breaking the relationship.He did not post them on any websites, only in emails and facebook messages. I am from San Juan, PR
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, this is the price of indiscretion. Unless you are willing to spend a significant amount of money trying to address this legally, there may not be a good solution for you unless his conduct rises to the point of criminality like stalking. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 6:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters