QUESTION

My exgf gave me herpes. She had it for three yrs but didnt tell me until I showed signs 5 mths later. Can I get in trouble for disclosing it in Florid

Asked on Feb 01st, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex gf gave me herpes. We'd been having sex for about 6 months unprotected. She said she I didn't have anything and I believed her bc a mutual friend vouched for her. I started showing signs one day and she says layer that night that she tested positive and that she must have got it from an ex. I turned out that she was lying through her teeth (come to find out she lies quite often about a number if things. Shes highly manipulative. Can I sue her for giving this to me and can I get sued for telling others she gave it to me or has herpes herself in the state of florida?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly YES to both questions. The real issue is does she have the money to pay damages and are you willing to invest in the expense and exposure suing her over the issues. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 2:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The difficulty is proving that you did not have it previously as sometimes it is latent
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters