QUESTION

My ex-husband published a book in 2016, I just read part of it. He lied about me, our marriage, & the reasons for demise of our marriage. Do I have a

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I have a case to sue him? He made me out to be such a worthless, terrible person, putting me down to make himself look good in everybody else's eyes. He is a bipolar schizophrenic who, ever since I've known him (5 yrs.) refuses to take any prescription meds for his psyche diagnoses- I have copies from his doctor's. He has written several books, mostly fiction, and he has a Christian radio program every Sunday morning, in Ocala, where he advertises this book he lied about me in, and he has over 300,000 listeners to his program. He has sold many of these books already, and has given some away. I'm embarrassed to go around any church-goer he has given the book to, because they will believe him over me, because of the Christian radio program he has, even though he is NOT a pastor, he preaches.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - its typically a matter of you being willing to spend the money to pursue such a claim and the details of the statements. Given the divorce relationship and the mental health issue, you would need to plan on this being a hotly contested iand expensive issue to litigate. We handle such cases if you want to pursue such a case. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule an appointment at your convenience. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters