QUESTION

My former doctor is talking to other patient about myself and wife

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
A former primary caregiver is talking to my mother in law about my wife's medical issues and also slandering me (asking if I'm still in jail and if not I should be, I've never been in jail!) to her every time she has an appointment. The doctor dropped my wife and I cause we didn't spend enough money with him. Is there anything that can be done to shut him up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure, libel/slander suits are often a good way to get someones attention who is careless with thier accusations and comments. BUT, they are rarely done on a contingent fee basis and commonly require payment of a retainer and hourly rate/billing to pursue. We do handle such cases if you wish to have a free in office consult, simply contact our office at 1-800-922-6442.  
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters