QUESTION

My former employer gave a statement to his Worker''s Comp Claims rep that was defamatory and untrue in an attempt to discredit me. I

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In this statement, he made numerous false allegations against me, with the worst of these being that I embezzled money from his bookkeeper in the amount of $60,000, but stated no one could prove it. During my 2 months of employment, I was responsible for Marketing and Promotions and never had anything to do with his finanaces, nor did I ever work with his bookkeeper. My Worker''s Compensation Atty. requested the interviews and that is when we discovered that he gave this statement on May 25, 2011. The insurance company never should have allowed my former employer to make such a statement that is untrue and inflammatory and my own agent ,who also works for this company, was appalled that a statement as derogatory as this one even left their offices, let alone was recorded and transcribed. Furthermore, this claims rep allegedly repeated this story to my daughter, from whom I am estranged, thereby causing me problems with visitation with my granddaughter. No charges were ever filed!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
You should file a claim for defamation.  The time limit is one year.  Your case is complex and proving damages will be critical.  Can you definitively say that your visitation problems were caused by this false statement.  You should confer with an attorney on this one but it sounds like you have a valid basis for a suit. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters