QUESTION

My husband was accused by our neigbor of standing in front of our patio window naked and staying at her. I think she got her daughter and friends con

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Utah
More details to this question:
vinced they were seeing him too. They were misdemeanors, she says that it started in june and they arrested him on a friday night at 10pm. We went through alot of hell and she did damage to our life and I need to know what kind of rights concerning all the slander etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I can see that you and your husband are in a difficult, and embarassing situation. Unfortunately you do not provide sufficient information to make any opinions, or offer any options. What you need to do is to gather all of your facts, and sit down with an attorney who has handled these types of matters, as I have. There are many details that need to be put together, and correlated so that one can prove who said what, that what was said was false, that the false statements caused damages, and exactly what those damages are.  
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters