QUESTION

My immediate supervisor accused a associate of sleeping with me, without proof. It is completely baseless and is now a rumor in store

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I do from a legal stand point
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on more facts, what was the motive? what as actually said? were others involved? If nothing else, you should report this to your compnay HR for internal investigation and resolution.  If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters