QUESTION

my job was taking almost double my child support out of my checks since October 2016 and none of the money was sent. 1000 missing. help

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
almost 1000$ is just missing from my checks supposed to be sent to child support they have not received a dime of it nobody can find my money, labor department is no help either help!?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a follow the paper trail issue. You need to start with thepayroll department of your job and go from there. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 5:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters