QUESTION

My mother just finished her court jury found her not guilty. women Who was accusing her started this about 2 1/2-3 years ago. Can we go for slander?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The woman misrepresented my mother in all complaints stating she was the hospice nurse she was the woman that lived in her fathers home basically making my mother sound like someone in off the street when in fact she knew that my mother and her father had been together for 30 years plus she filed forgery charges on my mother which were dropped in court today can we still go after her for defamation of character she cost my mother a lot of lawyer fees that were unnecessary and my mother is 72 years old and did not need to stress and aggravation she even had to go to a doctor for her stress level as this drag on 2 1/2 three years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Libel cases are difficult to prove and expensive to prosecute. We could have our private investigator determine what could be proved. This would not be expensive. Maybe $1000. You could then decide if you wanted to proceed. The Retainer would be $15,000 if there was no trial. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters