QUESTION

My name is listed in an online ch6 article as having turned myself in for petty theft of mail

Asked on Jul 28th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was actually a victim of this last year and I’m now named in the article as the theif. Is this not libel and what can i do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida has a statutory requirement that must first notice the publication so that it can print a retraction   Why anyone would not do so immediately is beyond me unless the person was more interested in a law suit instead of correcting the error in publication
Answered on Jul 31st, 2018 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters