QUESTION

my neighbor across the street Lucille 212 West Newell Streetis going around the neighborhood telling people that i''m a child molester, Can i sue

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I''ve been driving School bus for 5 yrs now & she has been saying negative false things about me since, I almost lost my job cause of her going around telling people random that im a Child Molester, it''s gotten to the point where i hardly get to see my great-nephews or can''t walk to the corner store without people staring at me strange i don''t even go outside anymore after i get off work or outside on the weekends cause of her lies & rumors. Please help me before i end up doing something that i''ll regret.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes you can sue, assuming you are not a child molester.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters