QUESTION

My now former landlord used my full name in a Facebook status bashing me. Can I sue?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only if you can show that what he said was not true and if you can show what damages you suffered as a result of his words.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters