QUESTION

My roommate has send email to my office colleagues stating that I am a cheater and I owe her money whereas she was the one who owes me Can I file case

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I shared the aptt with a girl and she lied to me the rent amount and charged more rent and was making money . She blackmailed me to take the lease else she would forte fit my money. She said she would get all appliances fixed in the aptt before she leave but she din't and the A/C breakage costed 3000$. She crossed the limits at last and emailed many of work place colleagues saying that I cheated her and no on should trust me. It hurts me so badly . It is causing me tension and mental torture. Please help .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a matter of you being willing to spend several tousand dollars in legal fees to address this issue in a legal sense. This not a DIY type of lawsuit nor is it one where lawyers will file suot and look to get paid when and if they "win" for a variety of reasons. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 2:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters