QUESTION

My sister that lives in Virginia wrote a book about her life but included things in the book that was not true about myself and other family members

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic defamation issue. You will need to actuallt retain a lawyer, typically at some expense, to address this issue. As we do handle suchcases - you can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a free in office consultation tosee who we can help. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 7:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters