QUESTION

My son was expelled form school when a female classmate stated he told her he would put my nine millimeter in his backpack and shoot up the school

Asked on Jan 17th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was expelled form school when a female classmate stated he told her he would put my nine millimeter in his backpack and shoot up the school, and this even went to the police and local news > I have a scheduled a phone call from the school director and principle on Tuesday the 20th. I was told by the director he believes this claim was posted to social media and now a different student has said my son would shoot him. How do I defend against this? Thank you for any advice
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry but there is no internet blurb to address this. You will have to hire likely several lawyers, starting presumably a criminal one, to address those issues and then deal with the edcuatonal and reputational issues separately. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 4:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
To state the obvious, your son needs a lawyer. This could create a domino effect and overflow beyond school.   Not only are you to close to the issue, you do not have the legal skills and they cannot be explained in a short narrative here. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2020 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters