QUESTION

My son works for a auto parts chain. One of the managers posted a statement on Facebook re his a$$ Ki$$ing the store managers wife replied for him

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Further they have asked him to work but not be paid as they were "out of hours" plus he has used his personnel vehicle to make deliveries uncompensated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless he is a minor, your son, not you needs to be addressing such issues with lawyers. Especially since there seems to be a great deal of discordance with the employer inlcuding "working off the clock issues." He needs to talk to a civil trial lawyer for the defamation issues and an employment lawyer for the wage and hour one. 
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters