QUESTION

My tattoo artist is saying he and I had sex to some of his other clients. We did not have sex and really do not know him. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Got a tattoo from a man about a year ago. I only have one tattoo but I love art, really liked his specifically so I would recommend him to different people and occasionally waive his entrance fee to my place of business (maybe about 3x Iโ€™ve done either of these things.) That is the extent of how we are aquatinted . Heโ€™s been telling several of his clients and friends that he and I had sex. We did not and I really do not know him at all. However now every time I look at my tattoo Iโ€™m severely emotionally distressed. This caused me to have sever anxiety and spiral back into mental health issues that I previously had under control. It has caused me to miss work, its made me lose clients. I would just like the tattoo removed, for him to take and post a lie detector test, & for the emotional detriment this has caused to be dealt with. What is the plausible outcome for me? What could I do to seek justice and get this disgusting tattoo off of my body and get him to stop lying to people?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think the pertinent question is "what is your place of business" that you are waving his entry fee to and what do you do for a living? Depending on that answer, there may or may not be damage to your reputation, and assuming there is you would need to decide whether its worth spending thousands of dollars on legal fees to sue him over his comments, knowing you might not see any money unless he wins the lottery. If so - then you simply need to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer and  take him to task. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2018 at 7:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters