QUESTION

My wife ex employer is calling her new employer with damaging statements. Would there be grounds to sue for defamation of character?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
Her ex employer is contacting through text message saying very damaging statements to my wife character and reputation. In the industry she is in word of mouth is really the way she gets business. And with these statements it could ptentially cause my wife to not have any clients.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like your wife has claims for defamation. The ex-employer may also be violating various employment laws.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters