QUESTION

No one will contact me for an open and close libel case I'm trying to persue.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My cousin sent a slanderous defamatory email to a Mr. Romero at Floridafamalies.com so I'd lose my job as a high end, high paid Certified Home Health Aide (as a result of her reckless, malicious intent, I lost my job). Her mother, my Aunt then forwarded the very same defamatory, slanderous email to my personal attorney last month to deter him from seeking my inheritance from her as the executor of my grandmother's will. They both should be held libel. I finally received my inheritance and am seeking counsel to hold both of them accountable. I have the libel emails and hand written letters from my clients and their adult children to rebut their slander and defamation against my good name and character. My attorney does not specialize in this type of matter. I'm seeking 3 million dollars for punitive damages, holding them libel, because my Aunt has that kind of money . No one will hire me and people avoid me now. My beloved career has been ruined by them both forever..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thats because every client thinks such cases are "open and closed" when the lawyer is expected to pay for all the legal fees and costs out of pocket and the client has little or no financial risk. As a lawyer that actually handles defamation cases, they are typically expensive to litigate and often very complicatd combative cases given the emotional issues. If you are willing to hire a lawyer where they are paid by you (the traditional wayy - not the car accident % way) you will find many more lawyers willing to handle such a case. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 11:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters