QUESTION

Not knowing for sure what kind of attorney that I need to hire

Asked on Feb 21st, 2023 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son falsely got accused of raping somebody and they did slander and defamation of character and he has pretty much lost his 25 years of business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You are going to need a very solid litigator for this. the first things anyone looking at this case is going to ask is what are you damages and is the other side collectible. sadly if there are not significant damages and the other side is not collectible, no one will want the case. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2023 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters