QUESTION

On the Texas Trade Secrets Law, I fired a General Manager for time card fraud and now he is at a competitor. He has taken several accounts,any options

Asked on Mar 25th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have any recourse based on terminating an employee, he is now at a competitor, and has taken several of my accounts. He knows my customer list and is saying inappropriate things to my customers to attain our business. Can the Texas Trade Secret Law give me any protection, or get any of these lost Revenue's back to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may have claims for misappropriate of trade secrets. You may also have criminal claims for theft. You could get a temporary restraining order stopping him from using your customer list. You should get an attorney and take quick action to stop the harm he is causing.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 12:13 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters