QUESTION

One of my Dad's caretakers filed a report with the VA saying that I am a danger to my father because of how I talk to him. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad's caretaker and I got into an argument after I caught her making fun of me. She also violated HIPA and that's when we got into an heated verbal argument. I just found out today that she filed a complaint with the VA in which she thinks I am a danger to my father and that I shouldn't be alone with him. This couldn't be father from the truth. This complaint makes me horribly angry because of the false nature of it. Can I go after her and her employer for filing that false report?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. It will depend on the details and whether you want to spend the money to hire a lawyer to take such action for you. These are not typically cintingent fee cases like car accidents. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters