QUESTION

Owner of mobile home park telling people he an I slept with me

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Slander..the owner of park where I live said we was sleeping together.. Now people look down at me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This can certainly qualify as slander. The bigger issue is are you willing to spend thousands of dollars on legal fees using the courts to resolve such an issue? if not, then you'll need to find some other means of resolving this issue. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 5:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters