QUESTION

Please, I need someone who can help me. A layperson, I work for the Catholic Church. Was defamed by an employee who wanted me out.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2019 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a parish musician and more. In more than 30 years I've never been accused of anything. Yet, at a parish last year where I'd been for only 3 months, someone who sang for me as a paid song leader (cantor), then 33 years old, decided she wasn't getting her lion's share of the paid work, and not only took innocent things I said and made them appear as sexual harassment, but also completely fabricated things. This led to my dismissal by the parish. No due process. No counsel allowed when I was questioned by archdiocesan HR. I had to take an inferior position in another diocese at considerable reduction in salary. I have then lost a second job teaching high school theology in the archdiocese because they decided to misinterpret the state statute regarding sexual abuse of minors, of which I have never NEVER been accused. Please, I need to find counsel who will help me on a contingency basis, as I have no funds for counsel, else I will have to do this pro se. Someone please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have done cases with the archdiocese. These are difficult cases because the archdiocese has discretion to act. I do not believe you will find an attorney who will do this case on a contingency basis. Will you be able to get financial help from your friends or family ? You do need an attorney. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 18th, 2019 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters