QUESTION

secretary falsely accused me of fraud in email copying another manager. Work for government so it’s public record. I’m currently studying to be a cpa.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Secretary has history of harassing me after lodging sexual Harassment claim against former manager. Today she falsely accused me in an email of payroll fraud. This email is public record. I have cameras and emails that prove this allegation to be false. This was done on purpose to destroy my reputation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I presume you are asking if you can sue the secretary.   One of the elements of any lawsuit is damages. I am unclear what they are.   I do not know how you will provde that she is the one who did it.   Also there is the issue of collecting damages. Does she have any assets beside a residence, a car she owes money on, a salary as head of household protected from garnishment/   These are questions any lawyer who is considering handling the matter on a contingency basis would ask.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2018 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters