QUESTION

Several members of of wifes family have accused me of abuse and stated that I tried to do away with my wife.called police and dcf to investigate.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Have called my neighbors and daughter upsetting everyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a typical defamation case. That stated you just need to decide if its something you want to spend thousands of dollars in legal fees prosecuting. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 12:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters