QUESTION

Slander from church and was not allowed to attend my daughter’s memorial service and was asked to leave the premises

Asked on Jul 01st, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The church told lies about me and chose to ostracize me when my husband and I separated... told my sister why they didn’t support me cause I did not serve in the church and my husband did... I had worked at the church in the nursery and served in the ministry of Life hurts God heals... and then recently the church did not allow me to go to my own daughter’s memorial...the church has hurt me and abandoned me in my time of need! Also, accused me of smoking while working at the church and I have never smoked ever! I have asthma and I told them but they let me go anyhow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are ecclesiastical issues and not subject to lawsuits. 
Answered on Jul 01st, 2020 at 4:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters