QUESTION

Slander from condo board pres to other residents within 2 months of my moving in, implying criminal background (none)-asking their help "hiring detect

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Pattern of harassment immediately upon (renting) moving in, from condo board pres. Two months into tenancy, a neighbor told me condo pres knocked on their door, asked if they "knew any detectives ", said "we" (not sure who 'we' is) "have already found 2 warrants on her, she didn't give us enough info on application to do background check"---all false. Also other comments implying untrustworthiness. I didn't tell my out-of-state landlady about this for 2 months, thinking she might be part of the "we". After landlady chastised this woman, this woman continued to make derogatory remarks to other residents. I have asked for a meeting to resolve this, offender will not participate, so now turn to legal remedies, as my landlady says "maybe you want to move out".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Could be defamation case dependinbg on what was actually said and to whom. We handle these cases routinely, bu they are typically not contingent fee cases, require a fee retainer and can get expensive if the case devolves into a pissing contest on either side. YOu can call our office at 813-243-9233 for a FREE in office consultation to see how we can help. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters