QUESTION

So I am being harassed by neighbors. They put nasty signs on grass about me and I have 5 children here not to mention we are in school zone. Now what

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
My husband broke in to there house he is on jail. The cops said there was no involvement from anyone else but they won't stop I was diagnosed with cancer and she is putting that on her grass along with nasty things. When I heard what husband did I got a stay way order on him. So he couldn't come back here. I don't know what to do people stop all the time to read these signs and I am not string enough to deal with this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the police.  It probably violates some ordinance.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Put a sign on YOUR lawn that says: "I am a mom with cancer, and I live in this house with my 5 children, and no husband to support us. And now I have a neighbor who harasses me with nasty lawn signs. Please pray for my neighbor. She needs it more than I do."  Your town or village may have local laws that prohibit lawn signs. Find out, and file a complaint against your neighbor. Depending on what your neighbor says on her signs, it could be slander, and you might have a law suit. The statute of limitations to file an action for slander is one year.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters