QUESTION

Someone is been posting on FB about my arrest picture and she is calling me names. The charges had been dropped by the state of Florida.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The case has been dropped and the person keep posting on FB. This is the parent of s child who was having sons behavior issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Posting a public record of you called "doxxing" is not defamatory nor inherently actionable. Depending on the names or other statements made, there may be some actionable comments to support a lawsuit. Such cases are typically NOT handled by lawyers on a contingent fee so be pepared to pay legal fees out of pocket for a such a case. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters