QUESTION

The father of a college student at the university where I am employed is threatening and harrassing me. What can I do.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
This student told her father fabricated stories about her experiences in my class. TThis lawyer has sent harrassing and threatening emails and voicemails to me, my boss and college administrators. These unsubstantiated accusations have been deemed untrue. What action can I take to force this lawyer to retract his untrue sttements and submit a written apology?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can make a grievance to the bar association.  This is unprofessional conduct.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters