QUESTION

There are a few people writing lies about me and my business online

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
There are a few people writing lies about me and my company that owe me money. Everything they are saying are lies and once one person wrote something the others started so they can get away with not paying. I have all of the truth documented with emails and text messages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Blake, On an issue like this I typically start with a letter demanding that the false posts be removed within a certain amount of time or we will file a lawsuit to compel them to do so and seek damages. Let me know if you would like to discuss. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters