QUESTION

there is a person who is claiming that I killed my father, which is false, is this considered defamation of character

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My father died 10/31/13 from Stage 4 lung cancer. During his last 4 days of life, he was in Hospice care and was not being given any water or food as he was in a comatose state and the nursing staff was just making him comfortable. When this woman and her family came to visit, I tried to explain this to her. Her and her family kept insisting that we give him fluids and nourishment. Her mother even went so far as to tell the Nursing staff at Hospice to discontinue his medication.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
yes, this may well be. Big question is do you want to spend the money out of pocket hiring a lawyer to address the issue. If you would like our help, you can call 1-800-922-6442 for free initial consultation.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters