QUESTION

Two years ago, i was arested for battery. The man lied. I will take a lie detector test too prove it, will he? Because i was selling Pot belly Pigs.

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, from the beginning; an ad was placed in forsale.com I (Richard Bloodsworth) received a phone call from my mother (Beth Bloodsworth). She told me a man was on way to purchase my Pot Belly pigs. The man came by at 7:00 o’clock p.m. The man (an off duty State trooper), I found this out after two days. Came with two movers in a truck with enclosed trailer. He liked the pigs. Wanted to purchase all three. Ok, great, One male and two small pigs. The male would not get on trailer. This is what started this whole mess. I tried everything I knew for two hours in the dark. My wife, at the time, was run over by male pig. I pulled our daughter out of the way, or the male pig would have run her over also. I saved them both. I lost my temper, no violence, what I said exactly is, forgive me, get your finger out of your ass and help me. That started it. They all laughed. That’s all I said. I will take a lie detector test, and you can ask me anything. I’m 51 and have never harmed anyon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will all revolve around the result of the arrest if the charges were not dropped or you aquitted at trial - you're likely stuck. Otherwise, there may be several potential causes of action to consider, with the big question being areyou willing to spend thousands of dollars in legal fees prosecuting the issue. If not, again - this goes nowhere useful. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters