QUESTION

Was accused by tumblr of posting an underage image.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend ran a few blogs, all of adult nature, on tumblr. Tumblr allows adult oriented material as long as you declare your blog(s) as such. Been doing it for over 2 years with over 150k followers. I decided to start another blog that only focused on amateur adult photos. Like all tumblr users, we get our material from other internet based adult sites. As I always do, I found my material on other mainstream adult sites. So I posted a few amateur pics that I found on other sites and from other tumblr users and all of my blogs automatically were deleted. After asking over and over why, a few months later, they tell me they were deleted because I posted underage material. I asked for them to produce this material and they did not. Every post I have posted has been over the age of 18. Can I get someone to draft a letter asking tumblr to apologize for slandering me? That's all I want. I don't want to sue them. If that can be done, how much would it cost me. Thank You. Amy Adams
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply need to retain a lawyer to do this. Cost typically ranges anywhere from 150.00-750.00 depending on the detail of the letter you seek. I suspect you are wasting your money however. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 10:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters