QUESTION

What action can I take against someone who has been slandering me and my husband all over town which harms my husband's business?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
This person is a neighbor who is on parole after serving time as a class 3 pedophile. I can't imagine how his actions could help his parole if we get fed up enough to take action against him. He's accused my husband of robbing him, writing bad checks and being a thief - none of which are true. We live in a small town in which a handshake is a deal and word of mouth means everything. Is there anything we can do to make him stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
In order to successfully sue for defamation, you must file the action within a year of the slanderous statement and prove special damages, meaning financial losses or loss of business opportunity directly tied to the statements. You can go to court to get an injunction against this person to prevent him from making these statements in the future. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters