QUESTION
What can be done about an adult cyber bullying on topix?
Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Virginia
More details to this question:
What can been done about cyber bullying on topix. How much would it cost to seek an attorney for help to put a stop to this. I've kept screen shot of the posts and by resaon of deduction it's only person, my ex sister n law. Every piece of evidence is traced back to her. I need help because this is causing me undue stress, which is severely affecting me. I would like some honest advice how to deal with this. And if attaining an attorney is the best advice, I need to some type of price range to know if this would be a feasible option for me. Otherwise, if not stopped it will continue. Every time I see yet another slanderous statement on topix, my heart I feel is going to explode and blood pressure rising to an extremely dangerous level. I am getting physically ill over this. I'm sleep deprived over all the topix bullying.....please help.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
You will probably want to speak with a lawyer about this, because whether or not the Topix posts are actionable as defamation will depend on numerous factors, not the least of which is the exact words used in the post and the context in which the statements were made. Not all "bullying" is actionable in a court of law, but some is. Also, if you're being stalked or physically threatened, you should consider calling the police. Sometimes they can help.
NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. This post does not create any attorney-client relationship and is not protected by the attorney-client privilege.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:18 PM