QUESTION

What can I do about racist, harassing texts, authorized recorded phone calls and voicemails defaming our character by my fiancees ex girlfriend?

Asked on May 01st, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
She has been stalking us, she has contacted his job trying to get him fired over something he never did. She has filed false reports of domestic violence while he was with me and then dropped them because they were all falsified reports. She drove to my complex to send photos of the sign threatening to send cops and all of sudden there are cops knocking on everyone's door for my ex because she doesn't know my address, my real name, nothing. There is no reason for all of the stress she is causing and I don't know what to do. She leaves messages calling me an "N", a loser, a "pothead", telling her kids while on the phone that they are not a family who likes "N*****s" and also claiming we have stds. This woman is clearly unstable and I need to act now before I really start fearing for our lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Other than securing law enforcement intervention or trying to secure a restraining order, you are left with bearing the expense of a civil lawuit or trying find a way to de-escalate the issues until you get off her radar. There is no magical - just make her stop - option. I wish there was I would recommend to all of my clients in the social media/internet defamation lawsuits we routinely see. 
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 7:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters