QUESTION

What can I do if my employee personnel file requested through EEOC (FOIA) arrived full of lies and write ups without my signature????

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an issue in my former workplace. I was off when the management fabricated a case behind me and subsequently I was suspended. The situation turned so uncomfortable that led to my resignation. I never could read the statements written behind me. Now when I'm asking and claiming my right, the Company or HR are refusing to give them to any lawyer. What can I do to get the statements and start the dispute??? What if they destroy the docs? How can I dispute all the write ups the made up to be covered and not get a liability????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are question you should be asking your existing lawyer not strangers on internet blurbs.
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters