QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-boyfriend is threatening to sue me for negligence and battery for unknowingly passing on HSV-1 to him?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2021 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Apparently, I unknowingly passed on HSV-1 to my ex-boyfriend. I hadn't been tested because I hadn't had any concerns or had any past partners voice any concerns to me. He has two bumps on his lip that started two days before I got an infection on my lip. I have had it happen once before that I can remember, but attributed it to other skin issues I have. It also looked different from any other infection I've seen before, so I didn't feel I need to be tested. Even the photo he showed me of him looks very different from what I have going on. I got blood drawn today for STD testing, and he said that he was going to as well. I just want to know if there's anything I can or need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not slander etc. It would be negligence or another tort. There are a few things as I see it.   Confront him   Ignore him   Take proactive action and consult a lawyer   Unless you have significant assets, lawyers will not accept representation in yout case, because there is little chance of recovery on a judgment
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters