QUESTION

What do I do to someone that threatened me, defamed my character and now threatened to leak out personal videos of me!

Asked on Oct 30th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm dealing with someone that has posted a picture of me on social media that defamed my character, threatened to kill me, kept texting after being advised to stop, tried to do a police report but they stated they can't do anything because she resides in other state then now sent me a video of me personal which will defamed my character as a threat that she will leak it in an indirectly way but now stating directly. What do I need to do before it gets our of hand and before it gets leaked. The only common thing we have is our kids have the same father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"The only common thing we have is our kids have the same father" .......and there's the issue...the love triangle. You will need to either hire a lawyer to pursue a defamation lawsuit, ignore her or find some diplomatic way to quell the issue. To be clear, hiring lawyers on defamation lawsuits is expensive and often hotly litigated and they are not usually done on a contingent fee. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 10:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters