QUESTION

What do I need to do to get someone to stop sending harassing mail to me and also is being sent out to multiple people some she don't know

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My stepmother is sending harassing mail in the form of an inaccurate "book" about mine and my sister's life growing up. She is sending this crap to me and multiple people who know me, my sister, my niece or my mom some of whom this person doesn't even know. I would like it to stop and I can't ask her directly or it will throw her into a tizzy and she will start sending more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You wil probably need to hire a lawyer to address this. Unfortunately, such issues are often hotly contested and result in expensive litigation as they are NOT generally contingent fee cases.. We handle such cases and provide free consultations to determine how to retain our office to help. You can call us at 1-800-922.6442. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters