QUESTION

What is the best way to go about finding a lawyer to handle this if you don''t have the money to afford one?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been dealing with someone online nearly 4 months attacking me and making false statements against me. He''s gone as far as to contact my employer which could cost me my job since they don''t want their name brought into it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anonymous, many cities in Tennessee have pro bono (aka free) clinics and pro bono legal firms for people who cannot afford legal representation.  You may look online for the nearest large city to you, and find the legal aid service in that region and contact them.  Also, if your case value is large enough, an attorney may take your case on a contingency basis (where the attorney fronts some of the costs of the lawsuit and takes a percentage of any money won).  So, you may contact some local attorneys to determine the value of any case you may have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters