QUESTION

What is the legal recourse if an ex has uploaded intimate imagery to the internet?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 5 years and for an unknown reason, my ex husband uploaded intimate imagery a year ago to an adult website, which has been brought recently to my attention. What legal action, if any can be taken? This is most certainly defamation and I am appauled that he could be so despicable. Since I have found this out, I've literally been sick to my stomach, lost sleep and can barely eat. I feel extremely violated!! Please let me know what my options may be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not a defamation case at all. This is a "revenge porn" case. You can report this to law enforcement for potential criminal prosecution. If you want to sue for civilly damages there are several ways to do this, unfortunately, these are typically hourly rate/retainer cases and such litugation is typivally exensive to pursue. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters